Compositae taxon details

Cichorieae Lam. & DC.

1074862  (urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1074862)

accepted
Tribe
Subtribe Chondrillinae (W.D.J.Koch) Lamotte
Subtribe Cichoriinae Cass. ex Dumort.
Subtribe Crepidinae Cass. ex Dumort.
Subtribe Hieraciinae Cass. ex Dumort.
Subtribe Hyoseridinae Less.
Subtribe Hypochaeridinae Less.
Subtribe Lactucinae (Cass.) Cass. ex Dumort.
Subtribe Microseridinae Stebbins
Subtribe Scolyminae Less.
Subtribe Scorzonerinae Cass. ex Dumort.
Subtribe Warioniinae Gemeinholzer & N.Kilian

Genus ×Crepidiastrixeris Kitam. accepted as Crepidiastrum Nakai
Genus Acanthophyton Less. accepted as Cichorium L.
Genus Acanthosonchus (Sch.Bip.) Kirp. accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Achyrastrum Neck. accepted as Hyoseris L.
Genus Achyrophorus Adans. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Achyroseris Sch.Bip. accepted as Scorzonera L.
Genus Actites Lander accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Adopogon Neck. accepted as Krigia Schreb.
Genus Adopogon Neck. ex Kuntze accepted as Krigia Schreb.
Genus Aegoseris (Rchb.) Steud. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Aetheorhiza Cass. accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Aethonia D.Don accepted as Tolpis Adans.
Genus Agathyrsus D.Don accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Agathyrus Raf. accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Agenora D.Don accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Amblachaenium Turcz. ex DC. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Ammogeton Schrad. accepted as Agoseris Raf.
Genus Ammoseris Endl. accepted as Launaea Cass.
Genus Anisoderis Cass. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Anisoramphus DC. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Anthochytrum Rchb.f. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Antodon Neck. accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Apargia Scop. accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Apargidium Torr. & A.Gray accepted as Haplopappus Cass.
Genus Apatanthus Viv. accepted as Hieracium Tourn. ex L.
Genus Apogon Elliott accepted as Krigia Schreb.
Genus Aposeris Neck. accepted as Aposeris Neck. ex Cass.
Genus Arachnospermum Berg. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Arachnospermum F.W.Schmidt accepted as Scorzonera L.
Genus Aracium Neck. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Arnopogon Willd. accepted as Urospermum Scop.
Genus Aspideium Zollik. ex DC. accepted as Chondrilla (Tourn.) Tourn. ex L.
Genus Asterothrix Cass. accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Atalanthus D.Don accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Babcockia Boulos accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Baldingeria F.W.Schmidt accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Barckhausia DC. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Barkhausia Moench accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Bellardia Colla accepted as Microseris D.Don
Genus Berinia Brign. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Billotia Sch.Bip. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Bohadschia F.W.Schmidt accepted as Hyoseris L.
Genus Bolosia Pourr. ex Willk. & Lange accepted as Hispidella Lam.
Genus Brachyderea Cass. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Brachyramphus DC. accepted as Launaea Cass.
Genus Bunioseris Jord. accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Calais DC. accepted as Microseris D.Don
Genus Calliopea D.Don accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Calodonta Nutt. accepted as Tolpis Adans.
Genus Calycocorsus F.W.Schmidt accepted as Willemetia Neck. ex Neck.
Genus Caramanica Tineo accepted as Taraxacum Weber ex F.H.Wigg.
Subtribe Catananchinae K.Bremer accepted as Scolyminae Less.
Genus Catonia Moench accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Cephalorrhynchus Boiss. accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Ceramiocephalum Sch.Bip. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Chatelania Neck. accepted as Tolpis Adans.
Genus Chlorocrepis Griseb. accepted as Tolpis Adans.
Genus Choeroseris Link accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Chorisis DC. accepted as Ixeris (Cass.) Cass.
Genus Chorisma D.Don accepted as Ixeris (Cass.) Cass.
Genus Chromatopogon F.W.Schmidt accepted as Scorzonera L.
Genus Chromopappus Boriss. accepted as Tragopogon L.
Genus Chrysoprenanthes (Sch.Bip.) Bramwell accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Closirospermum Neck. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Colobium Roth accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Crenamon Raf. accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Crenamum Adans. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Crepidispermum Fr. accepted as Hieracium Tourn. ex L.
Genus Crepidium Tausch accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Crepidopsis Arv.-Touv. accepted as Hieracium Tourn. ex L.
Genus Crepinia Rchb. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Crinissa Rchb. accepted as Pyrrhopappus DC.
Genus Cryptopleura Nutt. accepted as Agoseris Raf.
Genus Cupidonia Bubani accepted as Catananche L.
Genus Cyanoseris (W.D.J.Koch) Schur accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Cycnoseris Endl. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Cymbia (Torr. & A.Gray) Standl. accepted as Krigia Schreb.
Genus Cymboseris Boiss. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Cynthia D.Don accepted as Krigia Schreb.
Genus Daumailia Arènes accepted as Urospermum Scop.
Genus Deckera Sch.Bip. accepted as Picris L.
Genus Deloderium Cass. accepted as Scorzoneroides Moench
Subtribe Dendroseridinae Benth. & Hook.f. accepted as Hyoseridinae Less. (synonym)
Genus Dens-leonis Ség. accepted as Leontodon L.
Genus Derouetia Boiss. & Balansa accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Dianthoseris Sch.Bip. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Dianthoseris Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Distoecha Phil. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Drepania Juss. accepted as Tolpis Adans.
Genus Embergeria Boulos accepted as Sonchus L.
Genus Endivia Hill accepted as Cichorium L.
Genus Endoptera DC. accepted as Crepis L.
Genus Eriophorus Vaill. ex DC. accepted as Andryala L.
Genus Erythremia Nutt. accepted as Lygodesmia D.Don
Genus Esopon Raf. accepted as Prenanthes L.
Genus Eunoxis Raf. accepted as Lactuca L.
Genus Fabera Sch.Bip. accepted as Hypochaeris L.
Genus Faberiopsis C.Shih & Y.L.Chen accepted as Faberia Hemsl.
Genus Fichtea Sch.Bip. accepted as Microseris D.Don
Genus Fidelia Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Fleischeria Steud. & Hochst. ex Endl. (unaccepted)
Genus Forneum Adans. (unaccepted)
Genus Galasia Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Galathenium Nutt. (unaccepted)
Genus Garacium Gren. & Godr. (unaccepted)
Genus Gatyona Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Geblera Andrz. ex Besser (unaccepted)
Genus Gelasia Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Geracium Rchb. (unaccepted)
Genus Gundelsheimera Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Haenselera Boiss. ex DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Hagioseris Boiss. (unaccepted)
Genus Hedypnois Scop. (unaccepted)
Genus Helminthia Juss. (unaccepted)
Genus Hexinia H.L.Yang (unaccepted)
Genus Heywoodiella Svent. & Bramwell (unaccepted)
Genus Hieraciodes Möhring ex Kuntze (unaccepted)
Genus Hieracioides Moench (unaccepted)
Genus Hostia Moench (unaccepted)
Genus Intybellia Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Intybellia Monnier (unaccepted)
Subtribe Ixeridinae Sennikov (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Kalbfussia Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Kirkianella Allan (unaccepted)
Genus Kovalevskiella Kamelin (unaccepted)
Subtribe Krigiinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Lactucella Nazarova (unaccepted)
Genus Lactucopsis Sch.Bip. ex Vis. & Pančić (unaccepted)
Genus Lactucosonchus (Sch.Bip.) Svent. (unaccepted)
Genus Lagedium Soják (unaccepted)
Subtribe Leontodontinae Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Lepicaune Lapeyr. (unaccepted)
Genus Leucoseris Nutt. (unaccepted)
Genus Lomatolepis Cass. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Lygodesmiinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Malacolepis A.Heller (unaccepted)
Genus Malacomeris Nutt. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Malacothricinae K.Bremer (unaccepted)
Genus Melanoseris Decne. (unaccepted)
Genus Melitella Sommier (unaccepted)
Genus Metabasis DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Microderis DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Microrhynchus Less. (unaccepted)
Genus Millina Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Mulgedium Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Mycelis Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Myscolus (Cass.) Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Nannoseris Hedberg (unaccepted)
Genus Nemauchenes Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Nemoseris Greene (unaccepted)
Genus Omalocline Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Oporinia D.Don (unaccepted)
Genus Paleya Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Paraixeris Nakai (unaccepted)
Genus Paramicrorhynchus Kirp. (unaccepted)
Genus Paua Caball. (unaccepted)
Genus Phaecasium Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Phaenixopus Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Phaenopus DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Phalacroderis DC. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Phalacroseridinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Picridium Desf. (unaccepted)
Genus Pietrosia Nyár. ex Sennikov (unaccepted)
Genus Pilosella Vaill. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Pinaropappinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Piptocephalum Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Porcellites Cass. (unaccepted)
Genus Psammoseris Boiss. & Reut. (unaccepted)
Genus Pseudopodospermum (Lipsch. & Krasch.) Kuth. (unaccepted)
Genus Pterocypsela C.Shih (unaccepted)
Genus Pterotheca Cass. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Pyrrhopappinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unaccepted, synonym)
Genus Rhabdotheca Cass. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Rhagadiolinae Benth. & Hook.f. (unaccepted, unassessed)
Genus Robertia A.Rich. ex DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Rodigia Spreng. (unaccepted)
Genus Scariola F.W.Schmidt (unaccepted)
Genus Scorzonella Nutt. (unaccepted)
Genus Serinia Raf. (unaccepted)
Genus Seriola L. (unaccepted)
Subtribe Sonchinae K.Bremer (unaccepted)
Genus Soyeria Monnier (unaccepted)
Genus Spitzelia Sch.Bip. (unaccepted)
Genus Stebbinsia Lipsch. (unaccepted)
Genus Stebbinsoseris K.L.Chambers (unaccepted)
Genus Stenotheca Monnier (unaccepted)
Subtribe Stephanomeriinae Stebbins (unaccepted)
Genus Steptorhamphus Bunge (unaccepted)
Genus Sventenia Font Quer (unaccepted)
Genus Taeckholmia Boulos (unaccepted)
Subtribe Taraxacinae Tzvelev (unaccepted, unassessed)
Genus Thrincia Roth (unaccepted)
Genus Tragopogonoides Vaill. (unaccepted)
Genus Trommsdorffia Bernh. (unaccepted)
Genus Troximon Gaertn. (unaccepted)
Genus Vigineixia Pomel (unaccepted)
Genus Virea Adans. (unaccepted)
Genus Wibelia G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Scherb. (unaccepted)
Genus Wildpretia U.Reifenb. & A.Reifenb. (unaccepted)
Genus Zacintha Mill. (unaccepted)
Genus Zollikoferia Nees (unaccepted)
Genus Zollikoferia DC. (unaccepted)
Genus Zollikoferiastrum (Kirp.) Kamelin (unaccepted)

Genus Borkhausia Nutt. (unassessed)
Subtribe Glyptopleurinae Joongku Lee & B.G.Baldwin (unassessed)
Genus Homalocline Rchb. (unassessed)
Genus Ixyoungia Kitam. (unassessed)
Genus Leptoseris Nutt. (unassessed)
Genus Rhagadiolus Vaill. (unassessed)
Genus Rhagadiolus Scop. (unassessed)
Subtribe Stephanomerinae Stebbins ex Solbrig (unassessed)
Genus Taraxacum Zinn (unassessed)
Genus Viraea Vahl ex Benth. & Hook.f. (unassessed)
Genus Voigtia Spreng. (unassessed)
marine, brackish, fresh, terrestrial
(1806). Syn. Pl. Fl. Gall.
page(s): 255 [details]   
LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:86C5F531-D481-4F1A-9127-207683BE375D  
LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:86C5F531-D481-4F1A-9127-207683BE375D [details]

Taxonomy 30 Jun 1806  
Taxonomy 30 Jun 1806 [details]
Compositae Working Group (CWG) (2021). Global Compositae Database. Cichorieae Lam. & DC.. Accessed at: https://www.compositae.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=1074862 on 2021-04-10
Date
action
by
2006-06-17 08:50:54Z
created
2013-09-17 23:15:29Z
changed
2019-10-29 08:26:22Z
changed

original description (1806). Syn. Pl. Fl. Gall.
page(s): 255 [details]   

original description  (of Lactuceae Cass.) (1819). J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 88
page(s): 151 [details]   

original description  (of Scolymeae (Less.) Askerova) (1976). Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 61(7)
page(s): 962 [details]   
 
 Present  Inaccurate  Introduced: alien  Containing type locality 
 

From other sources
Contributed data: Full Name Data only shown for fields conflicting with the consensus taxon record
Asteraceae trib. Cichorieae Lam. & DC. [IPNI]
Chichorieae [Tropicos] [details]

Contributed data: Notes Data only shown for fields conflicting with the consensus taxon record
as "Cichoraceae" [Tropicos] [details]

Contributed data: Published Data only shown for fields conflicting with the consensus taxon record
J.B.A.P. de M. de Lamarck, A.P. de Candolle, Syn. Pl. Fl. Gall.. 1806 [Cichorieae Portal]
Lam. & DC., Syn. Pl. Fl. Gall. 1806. [Euro+Med]
Synopsis Plantarum in Flora Gallica Descriptarum [Tropicos] [details]

LSID urn:lsid:compositae.org:names:86C5F531-D481-4F1A-9127-207683BE375D [details]

Taxonomy 30 Jun 1806 [details]